SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
in the Southern Eyre Peninsula Region


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME COMMENTS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper Probably extinct
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper Possibly present
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- intermediate forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) hecabe Large Grass-yellow Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Migrant
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI      Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Possibly present
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Possibly present
Lucia limbaria Small Copper Possibly present
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure Possibly present
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Possibly present
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009