SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
in the South Mt Lofty Range Region


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME COMMENTS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper Probably extinct
Trapezites phigalia Phigalia Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark and intermediate forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Probably extinct
Hesperilla idothea clara Flame Sedge-skipper
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)
Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart Possibly present
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Migrant
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Occasional vagrant
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI      Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Geitoneura acantha ocrea Ringed Xenica
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Occasional vagrant
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Possibly present
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Probably extinct
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Extinct
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Extinct
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Probably extinct
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009