SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
in the Midnorth and North Mt Lofty Range Region


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME COMMENTS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)
Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Possible vagrant
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI      Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor Occasional vagrant
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Occasional vagrant
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Possibly present
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Possibly present
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva Genoveva Azure
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Probably extinct
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak Probably extinct
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Probably extinct
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009