SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
in the Murray Mallee and Murray Valley Regions


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME COMMENTS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper Possibly present
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)
Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Ocybadistes walkeri sothis Green Grass-dart
Taractrocera ina Ina Grass-dart Possibly present
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Appias paulina ega Yellow Albatross Occasional vagrant
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Occasional vagrant
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI      Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Occasional vagrant
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Subfamily HELICONIINAE     Tribe ACRAEINI (glasswings)
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing Possible vagrant
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Possibly present
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Possibly present
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva Genoveva Azure
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Possibly present
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius Plumbago Blue, Zebra Blue May eventually colonise
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizeeria karsandra Dark Grass-blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009