SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
in the Lower Southeast Region


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME COMMENTS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper
Dispar compacta Barred Grass-skipper
Pasma tasmanica Two-spotted Grass-skipper Possibly present
Signeta flammeata Bright Shield-skipper
Trapezites eliena Eliena Rush-skipper
Trapezites symmomus soma Symmomus Rush-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper Possibly present
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark and intermediate forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Probably extinct
Hesperilla idothea idothea Flame Sedge-skipper
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper Possibly present
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)
Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE
Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Migrant
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
Delias harpalyce Imperial White Possibly present
Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer Occasional vagrant
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI      Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Argynnina cyrila Forest Xenica Possibly present
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni Bright-eyed Brown
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Heteronympha penelope penelope Shouldered Brown
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda Striped Xenica
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus Silver Xenica
Tisiphone abeona albifascia Sword-grass Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Possibly present
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Possibly present
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Paralucia aurifera Bright Copper Possibly present
Paralucia pyrodiscus Dull Copper Possibly present
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris abrota Dark-purple Azure
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure Possibly present
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Possibly present
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Possibly present
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Candalides noelkeri Golden-rayed Blue Possibly present
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form josephina Common Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue Possibly present
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009