SOUTH AUSTRALIAN BUTTERFLIES

CHECKLIST


A checklist of the butterflies to be found or that could possibly be found
on the Adelaide Plains


 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA (skippers)
Family HESPERIIDAE
Subfamily TRAPEZITINAE
BUTTERFLY COMMON NAME CONSERVATION STATUS
Tribe TRAPEZITINI
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper
Tribe MESODININI
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper
Tribe HESPERILLINI
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Probably extinct
Subfamily HESPERIINAE (darters and swifts)      Tribe TARACTROCERINI
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA
Family PAPILIONIDAE (swallowtails)
Subfamily PAPILIONINAE     Tribe PAPILIONINI (fluted swallowtails)
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Occasional vagrant
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail
Family PIERIDAE (whites and yellows)
Subfamily COLIADINAE (yellows)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Occasional vagrant
Eurema(Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Migrant
Subfamily PIERINAE (whites)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Migrant
Delias aganippe Wood White
*Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White
Family NYMPHALIDAE (brush-footed butterflies)
Subfamily DANAINAE (milk-sap butterflies)
Danaus chrysippus petilia Lesser Wanderer
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Occasional vagrant
Subfamily SATYRINAE (browns)     Tribe SATYRINI     Subtribe HYPOCYSTINA
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown
Subfamily CHARAXINAE
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor
Subfamily NYMPHALINAE (nymphs)
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Occasional vagrant
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady
Subfamily HELICONIINAE     Tribe ACRAEINI (glasswings)
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing Occasional vagrant
Family LYCAENIDAE (coppers and blues)
Subfamily THECLINAE
Tribe LUCIINI
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Extinct
Lucia limbaria Small Copper
Tribe OGYRINI (azures)
O. amaryllis species-group
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis (coastal form) Amaryllis Azure
Ogyris olane Olane Azure
O. genoveva-O. idmo species-group
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Extinct
Tribe ZESIINI
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak Extinct
Subfamily POLYOMMATINAE
Tribe CANDALIDINI
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue Probably extinct
Tribe POLYOMMATINI
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue
Zizina labradus labradus Common Grass-blue

 


Author: R. GRUND, copyright 6 March 2001, all rights reserved.   Last update 25 July 2009