HESPERIIDAE
(skippers)
PAPILIONIDAE
(swallowtails)
PIERIDAE
(whites and yellows)
NYMPHALIDAE
(browns)
LYCAENIDAE
(coppers and blues)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Life History
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Dispar compacta Barred Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Full
Pasma tasmanica Two-spotted Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Full
Signeta flammeata Bright Shield-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Trapezites eliena Eliena Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Trapezites phigalia Phigalia Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Partial
Trapezites symmomus soma Symmomus Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini Full
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini Full
Croitana arenaria arenaria Inland Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini Full
Croitana arenaria pilepudla Kimba Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini Full
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini Full
Proeidosa polysema Spinifex Skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini Full
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Full
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Full
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Full
Hesperilla idothea idothea Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Full
Hesperilla idothea clara Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Full
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini Partial
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Cephrenes trichopepla Yellow Palm-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Ocybadistes walkeri sothis Greenish Grass-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Taractrocera anisomorpha Orange Grass-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Taractrocera ina Ina Grass-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart Hesperiinae
(darters and swifts)
Taractrocerini Partial
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Life History
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini
(fluted swallowtails)
Partial
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini
(fluted swallowtails)
Full
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini
(fluted swallowtails)
Partial
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Life History
Catopsilia pomona pomona Lemon Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - Partial
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - Partial
Catopsilia scylla etesia Orange Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - Partial
Eurema (Terias) hecabe Large Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - Partial
Eurema (Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - Full
Appias paulina ega Yellow Albatross Pierinae (whites) - Partial
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Pierinae (whites) - Full
Delias aganippe Wood White Pierinae (whites) - Full
Delias harpalyce Imperial White Pierinae (whites) - Partial
Elodina padusa Narrow-winged Pearl-white Pierinae (whites) - Full
*Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White Pierinae (whites) - Full
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Life History
Danaus petilia Lesser Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - Partial
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - Full
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - Partial
Tirumala hamata hamata Blue Tiger, Blue Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - Partial
Argynnina cyrila Forest Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Full
Geitoneura acantha ocrea Ringed Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Full
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Full
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni Bright-eyed Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Partial
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Full
Heteronympha penelope penelope Shouldered Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Partial
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda Striped Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Partial
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus Silver Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Partial
Tisiphone abeona albifascia Sword-grass Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini Partial
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor Charaxinae - Full
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Nymphalinae (nymphs) - Partial
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus Nymphalinae (nymphs) - Full
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral Nymphalinae (nymphs) - Full
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady Nymphalinae (nymphs) - Full
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing Heliconiinae Acraeini (glasswings) Partial
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Life History
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Theclinae Luciini Partial
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Theclinae Luciini Partial
Lucia limbaria Small Copper Theclinae Luciini Full
Paralucia aurifera Bright Copper Theclinae Luciini Partial
Paralucia pyrodiscus Dull Copper Theclinae Luciini Partial
Ogyris abrota Dark-purple Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis
- coastal form
Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris barnardi delphis Barnard's Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris olane Olane Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris genoveva form splendida Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Full
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Full
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Full
Ogyris zosine Zosine Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) Partial
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini Partial
Jalmenus ictinus Stencilled Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini Partial
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini Partial
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Partial
Candalides noelkeri Golden-rayed Blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Partial
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Full
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Partial
Erina hyacinthina form josephina Common Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Partial
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini Partial
Famegana alsulus alsulus Black-spot Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Full
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius Plumbago Blue, Zebra Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Full
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Prosotas dubiosa dubiosa Small Purple Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Full
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Zizeeria karsandra Dark Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial
Zizina otis labradus Common Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Full
Zizula hylax attenuata Tiny Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini Partial