Definitions for the Habitat Restoration Column

Code Definition (applicable to South Australian conditions)
1 These butterflies are best conserved by the conservation of remnant vegetation containing foodplant-(host).
2 Can be conserved by plantings of foodplant in landcare operations.
3 Foodplant and butterfly suitable for street plantings.
4 Foodplant and butterfly suitable for park or reserve plantings.
5 Foodplant and butterfly suitable for large home gardens.
6 Foodplant and butterfly suitable for small home gardens.
7 These butterflies are either naturally rare for whatever reason, or very colonistic in their habit, even though their foodplant is widespread. The planting of additional foodplant may not be necessary.
8 Foodplant suitable for wetlands and damp valley areas.
9 Foodplant suitable for coastal areas.
C These butterflies are suitable for Coast Care habitat restoration projects.
M These are migrant or vagrant butterflies which may not have established themselves in the southern regions of the state, although it is possible they may breed on foodplant grown in a protected and year round, sunny warm position.
U Urban butterfly.
* These are threatened butterflies requiring conservation help.
** These are highly coloured or interesting butterflies.
? There may be propagation difficulties with the foodplant.
HESPERIIDAE
(skippers)
PAPILIONIDAE
(swallowtails)
PIERIDAE
(whites and yellows)
NYMPHALIDAE
(browns)
LYCAENIDAE
(coppers and blues)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Habitat Restoration Details
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,7,9,C,*
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,7,9,C
Dispar compacta Barred Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C,U
Pasma tasmanica Two-spotted Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini -
Signeta flammeata Bright Shield-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C
Trapezites eliena Eliena Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C,*,**
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,7,9,C,*,**
Trapezites phigalia Phigalia Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,7,*
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 1,2,?
Trapezites symmomus soma Symmomus Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C,*,**
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini 1,2,4,7,9,C,?
Croitana arenaria arenaria Inland Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini 1,2,4,7
Croitana arenaria pilepudla Kimba Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini -
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini 1,2,4,9,C
Proeidosa polysema Spinifex Skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini 1
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,4,5,8,C,*
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,4,5,8,C
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,8,C,*
Hesperilla idothea idothea Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,4,5,8
Hesperilla idothea clara Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,4,5,8,*
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini 1,2,7,9,C,?
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini 3,4,5,U
Cephrenes trichopepla Yellow Palm-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini -
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart Hesperiinae (darters and swifts) Taractrocerini 2,4,5,6,8,C,U
Taractrocera anisomorpha Orange Grass-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini 1,4,5,6
Taractrocera ina Ina Grass-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini 1,4,5,6
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart Hesperiinae (darters and swifts) Taractrocerini 2,4,5,6,8,C,U
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Habitat Restoration Details
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) M
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) 5,6,U,**
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) 2,4,5,9,C,M,**
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Habitat Restoration Details
Catopsilia pomona pomona Lemon Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - M
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - M
Catopsilia scylla etesia Orange Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - -
Eurema (Terias) hecabe Large Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - M
Eurema (Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - 2,4,5,M,**
Appias paulina ega Yellow Albatross Pierinae (whites) - M
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Pierinae (whites) - 2,3,4,5,M,**
Delias aganippe Wood White Pierinae (whites) - 2,3,4,5,7,9,C,**
Delias harpalyce Imperial White Pierinae (whites) - -
Elodina padusa Narrow-winged Pearl-white Pierinae (whites) - 1,M
*Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White Pierinae (whites) - 5,6,C,U
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Habitat Restoration Details
Danaus petilia Lesser Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - 4,5,6,9,C,M,U
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - 4,5,6,9,C,M,U
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - M
Tirumala hamata hamata Blue Tiger, Blue Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - M
Argynnina cyrila Forest Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini -
Geitoneura acantha ocrea Ringed Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 2,4,5,7,8
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C,U
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni Bright-eyed Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 1,2,4,8,C,*
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C,U
Heteronympha penelope penelope Shouldered Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 2,4,5,8,9,C
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda Striped Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 1,2,8,C,*,**
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus Silver Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 1,2,7,8,C,*,**
Tisiphone abeona albifascia Sword-grass Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini 1,2,8,*,**
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor Charaxinae - 3,4,5,7,U,**
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Nymphalinae (nymphs) - M
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus Nymphalinae (nymphs) - 2,4,5,6,9,C,U,**
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral Nymphalinae (nymphs) - 2,4,5,6,8,C,U
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady Nymphalinae (nymphs) - 2,4,5,6,9,C,U,**
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing Heliconiinae Acraeini (glasswings) M
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Habitat Restoration Details
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Theclinae Luciini 1
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Theclinae Luciini 1
Lucia limbaria Small Copper Theclinae Luciini 2,4,5,7,8,9,C,**
Paralucia aurifera Bright Copper Theclinae Luciini -
Paralucia pyrodiscus Dull Copper Theclinae Luciini -
Ogyris abrota Dark-purple Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4,5,9,**
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 2,3,4,5,U,**
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis
- coastal form
Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 2,3,4,5,9,U,C,**
Ogyris barnardi delphis Barnard's Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4
Ogyris olane Olane Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4,7,**
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4,**
Ogyris genoveva form splendida Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,3,4,**
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) 1,2,9,*,**,?
Ogyris zosine Zosine Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) -
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini 1,2,4,7,9,C,**
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini 1,2,4,9,C,*,**
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue Polyommatinae Candalidini 1,2,4,7,8,9,C,**
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini 1,2,7,**
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini 1,2,4,9,C,?
Erina hyacinthina form josephina Common Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini 1,2,4,8,9,C,?
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini 1,2,4,9,**,?
Famegana alsulus alsulus Black-spot Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 1,4,5,6
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 2,3,4,5,6,9,C,U
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius Plumbago Blue, Zebra Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini -
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 2,3,4,5,6,8,9,C,U
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 1,2,4,9,C
Prosotas dubiosa dubiosa Small Purple Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 1,2,4,7
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 1,2,4,9,C
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 2,3,4,9,C
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 2,4,5,6,8,9,C
Zizeeria karsandra Dark Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 1,2,4,8
Zizina otis labradus Common Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini 2,4,5,6,9,C,U
Zizula hylax attenuata Tiny Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini -