Definitions for the Conservation Status Column

Code Definition (applicable to South Australian conditions)
E Endangered
V Vulnerable
R Rare
L Local (Uncommon)
C Common
(M) Migrant
(Va) Vagrant
(NVa) Northern Vagrant
(I) Introduced (* denotes an overseas source)
(IN) Possibly resident as Inland fauna
Underlined The species has a threatened existence only within South Australia's political borders, and that it occurs elsewhere in Australia as non-threatened fauna.
HESPERIIDAE
(skippers)
PAPILIONIDAE
(swallowtails)
PIERIDAE
(whites and yellows)
NYMPHALIDAE
(browns)
LYCAENIDAE
(coppers and blues)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Conservation Status
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Anisynta cynone cynone Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Anisynta cynone gracilis Cynone Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini R
Dispar compacta Barred Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini L
Pasma tasmanica Two-spotted Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini -
Signeta flammeata Bright Shield-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini R
Trapezites eliena Eliena Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Trapezites luteus luteus Rare White-spot Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Trapezites phigalia Phigalia Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Trapezites sciron eremicola Sciron Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini R
Trapezites symmomus soma Symmomus Rush-skipper Trapezitinae Trapezitini V
Antipodia atralba Black and White Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini R
Croitana arenaria arenaria Inland Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini R
Croitana arenaria pilepudla Kimba Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini R
Herimosa albovenata albovenata White-veined Grass-skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini V
Proeidosa polysema Spinifex Skipper Trapezitinae Mesodinini L
Hesperilla chrysotricha cyclospila Chrysotricha Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini V
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- dark forms
Donnysa Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini L
Hesperilla donnysa donnysa
- pale form flavescens
Yellowish Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini E
Hesperilla idothea idothea Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini L
Hesperilla idothea clara Flame Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini V
Motasingha trimaculata trimaculata Dingy four-spot Sedge-skipper Trapezitinae Hesperillini L
Cephrenes augiades sperthias Orange Palm-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini R(I)
Cephrenes trichopepla Yellow Palm-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini -
Ocybadistes walkeri hypochlorus Southern Grass-dart Hesperiinae (darters and swifts) Taractrocerini L
Taractrocera anisomorpha Orange Grass-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini R
Taractrocera ina Ina Grass-dart Hesperiinae(darters and swifts) Taractrocerini -
Taractrocera papyria papyria White-banded Grass-dart Hesperiinae (darters and swifts) Taractrocerini R
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Conservation Status
Papilio aegeus aegeus Orchard Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) (Va)
Papilio anactus Dingy Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) L
Papilio demoleus sthenelus Chequered Swallowtail Papilioninae Papilionini (fluted swallowtails) L(NVa)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Conservation Status
Catopsilia pomona pomona Lemon Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - (NVa)
Catopsilia pyranthe crokera White Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - (NVa)(IN)
Catopsilia scylla etesia Orange Migrant Coliadinae (yellows) - -
Eurema (Terias) hecabe Large Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - (NVa)(IN)
Eurema (Terias) smilax Small Grass-yellow Coliadinae (yellows) - (M)
Appias paulina ega Yellow Albatross Pierinae (whites) - (M)
Belenois java teutonia Caper White Pierinae (whites) - (M)
Delias aganippe Wood White Pierinae (whites) - R(Va)
Delias harpalyce Imperial White Pierinae (whites) - -
Elodina padusa Narrow-winged Pearl-white Pierinae (whites) - R(Va)
*Pieris rapae rapae Cabbage White Pierinae (whites) - C(Va)(I)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Conservation Status
Danaus petilia Lesser Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - L(NVa)
Danaus plexippus plexippus Wanderer, Monarch Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - C(Va)
Euploea core corinna Common Crow, Oleander Butterfly Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - (NVa)
Tirumala hamata hamata Blue Tiger, Blue Wanderer Danainae (milk-sap butterflies) - -
Argynnina cyrila Forest Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini -
Geitoneura acantha ocrea Ringed Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini R
Geitoneura klugii Common Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini C
Heteronympha cordace wilsoni Bright-eyed Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini E
Heteronympha merope merope Common Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini C
Heteronympha penelope penelope Shouldered Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini L
Oreixenica kershawi kanunda Striped Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini V
Oreixenica lathoniella herceus Silver Xenica Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini V
Tisiphone abeona albifascia Sword-grass Brown Satyrinae (browns) Satyrini R
Polyura sempronius Tailed Emperor Charaxinae - R
Hypolimnas bolina nerina Common Eggfly Nymphalinae (nymphs) - (NVa)(IN)
Junonia villida calybe Meadow Argus Nymphalinae (nymphs) - C(M)
Vanessa itea Australian Admiral Nymphalinae (nymphs) - L(M)
Vanessa kershawi Australian Painted Lady Nymphalinae (nymphs) - C(M)
Acraea andromacha andromacha Glasswing Heliconiinae Acraeini (glasswings) (NVa)
Butterfly Common Name Subfamily Tribe Conservation Status
Acrodipsas brisbanensis Bronze Ant-blue Theclinae Luciini R
Hypochrysops ignitus ignitus Fiery Jewel Theclinae Luciini V
Lucia limbaria Small Copper Theclinae Luciini R
Paralucia aurifera Bright Copper Theclinae Luciini -
Paralucia pyrodiscus Dull Copper Theclinae Luciini -
Ogyris abrota Dark-purple Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) R
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) C
Ogyris amaryllis meridionalis
- coastal form
Amaryllis Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) L
Ogyris barnardi delphis Barnard's Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) C
Ogyris olane Olane Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) L
Ogyris oroetes apiculata Silky Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) R
Ogyris genoveva form genua Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) R
Ogyris genoveva form splendida Genoveva Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) R
Ogyris halmaturia Eastern Large Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) E
Ogyris subterrestris subterrestris Mallee Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) V
Ogyris otanes otanes Small Bronze Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) E(on mainland)
Ogyris zosine Zosine Azure Theclinae Ogyrini (azures) -
Jalmenus icilius Icilius Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini R
Jalmenus lithochroa Lithochroa Hairstreak Theclinae Zesiini E
Candalides heathi heathi Rayed Blue Polyommatinae Candalidini R
Cyprotides cyprotus cyprotus Cyprotus Pencilled-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini R
Erina acasta Blotched Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini L
Erina hyacinthina form josephina Common Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini R
Erina hyacinthina form simplexa Western Dusky-blue Polyommatinae Candalidini L
Famegana alsulus alsulus Black-spot Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini R
Lampides boeticus Long-tailed Pea-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini L(M)
Leptotes plinius pseudocassius Plumbago Blue, Zebra Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini -
Nacaduba biocellata biocellata Two-spotted Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini C
Neolucia agricola agricola Fringed Heath-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini L
Prosotas dubiosa dubiosa Small Purple Line-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini R
Theclinesthes albocincta Bitter-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini C
Theclinesthes miskini miskini Wattle Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini L
Theclinesthes serpentata serpentata Salt-bush Blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini C
Zizeeria karsandra Dark Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini R
Zizina otis labradus Common Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini C(M)
Zizula hylax attenuata Tiny Grass-blue Polyommatinae Polyommatini -